Legal

Privacy Policy

Last updated: 1 December 2023

We are Endomagnetics Limited (company number 06227698) and the Endomag group of companies, including Endomagnetics GmbH, Endomagnetics SAS, Endomagnetics, Inc and Endomagnetics España S.L (“Endomag” or “we”).

Endomagnetics Limited is the parent company of the group of Endomag companies and its registered office is at 330 Cambridge Science Park, Milton Road, Cambridge CB4 0WN, UK.

Endomagnetics Limited is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office with number: Z3616775

This policy describes how we may process the personal data that we may collect about you as a visitor to our premises or our website, as an attendee at one of our events, as a customer or contact of a customer, or in any other cases where we specifically provide that this policy will apply.

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact us by email at dataprotection@endomag.com.

How do we collect and use your data?

  • When you contact us. When you contact us either by phone, by email or via our website Contact Us page with general queries, or to find out more about our products or other products that we sell, we will usually collect your name and contact details, as well as details about the organisation you are representing and your role, because it is in our legitimate interest to make sure we can properly respond to your query.
  • On social media. When you connect with us on social media including, without limitation, on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, YouTube and LinkedIn, we will process your handle, name and email address under our legitimate interest to respond to your comments and queries promptly.
  • If you are involved in a recorded medical procedure, interview, virtual meeting or other event or if you consent to our use of your image. We sometimes record medical procedures involving the use of our products, as well as interviews, virtual meetings and events that we run or are attending. From time to time we also film interviews with third parties. In each of these circumstances, the lawful basis we rely on to do this is our legitimate interest to promote our business and/or to provide educational information about the industry that Endomag operates in. In other circumstances, we will ask you to sign a consent form in connection with the recording or use of your image, in which case our lawful basis is your consent.
  • If you are applying for a career at Endomag. Please see our separate Candidate Privacy Notice.
  • When you are invited to, or attend, or participate in, an event by Endomag (including any activity of any kind arranged or hosted by Endomag). You might register for an event and the personal data that you provide to us may include your name, address, email address, employer, job role, telephone number, date of birth, passport details, dietary requirements and/or any medical or health conditions. We collect and process this personal data under our lawful basis of legitimate interests and/or the performance of our contract with you, to ensure that we can manage your registration and attendance at, or participation in, the event. This may include communicating your booking with external suppliers such as travel related companies, caterers, hotels and other event related suppliers, to ensure the event is conducted effectively and safely. Personal details relating to any dietary requirements and any medical or health condition are considered special categories of data. Where such special categories of data are provided by you, we will only process such data where you have provided your explicit consent.
  • When you receive our email updates. We will handle your personal information (such as your name and email address) to provide you with news updates in line with any preferences you have told us about. We send these updates to customers, distributors, suppliers and industry peers. When we send you our news updates, it may be because you have opted-in to receive them and we rely on your consent to contact you.
  • We also identify organisations who may be interested in our products and the products that we sell and contact them by email. If you have not opted-in and we send you our news update emails, we do this because of our legitimate interest to promote our business.
  • We use Pardot (www.pardot.com), an industry leading marketing platform, and Salesforce (www.salesforce.com), an industry leading customer relationship management platform, to manage our marketing communications list. We may add your details to either or both of these platforms if you make an enquiry about our products or other products that we sell, you attend an event, you buy our products or the other products that we sell, you have told a third party that you would like them to pass us your contact details so that we can send you updates about our products, or if you have consented to receiving marketing communications. If your details are added to one of these platforms, a profile regarding your interaction with our website, products, events and marketing updates may be created. This allows Endomag to tailor its correspondences to the interest you have shown in Endomag and its events and/or products and to provide further information on its events and/or products that may be of interest to you. We may send you marketing communications by email, telephone or post. You can update your marketing preferences or unsubscribe from our updates at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our emails, or by emailing marketing@endomag.com.
  • Technical information when you use our website. When you consent, we collect information about how you use our website. We use this information to improve our website and to better understand how people use it. More detail on the information we collect and how we do this is set out in our cookie policy below.
  • If our business is sold. We process your personal data for this purpose because we have a legitimate interest to ensure our business can be continued by the buyer. If you object to our use of your personal information in this way, the buyer of our business may not be able to provide services to you.

You are not under a legal obligation to provide Endomag with any of your personal data. However, if you elect not to provide us with your personal data, we may be unable to provide products or services to you or to confirm your registration at an event.

Who do we share your personal data with?

  • Business partners, distributors, suppliers and subcontractors. We will share your data with these third parties for the performance of the contract that we enter into with them or you. If we believe that you will be interested in one of our products, we may pass your details on to our distributors.
  • Promotional events and marketing organisations. We do not sell data for marketing purposes, but may share your data with an event organiser or other relevant organisation or supplier that requires your data in connection with such event (including photographers and videographers). We will always tell you before (usually on the event registration form) and you will be given the chance to opt-out before we do this.
  • Endomag planned events and activities. We may share your data with suppliers providing goods or services, such as travel related companies, airlines, hotels, insurers or other event related suppliers (including photographers and videographers), in relation to an Endomag event so that we can host the event effectively. We do this in order to fulfil our contractual obligations to you and based on our legitimate interest to promote our business.
  • Regulators, Authorities and Enforcement Agencies. We will share your data with these third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements or to protect the rights, property or safety of our clients or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection.
  • Endomag group of companies. Your personal data may be shared between the Endomag group companies in the day to day running of our business. This may include where an Endomag group company acts as a service provider to another Endomag group company, or in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise.
  • Prospective buyers of our business. We will share your personal data with these third parties under our legitimate interest to ensure our business can be continued by the buyer.

Cookie Policy

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that are placed on your computer or device by the websites that you visit. Cookies are widely used in order to make websites function, or work more efficiently, as well as to ensure a better user experience.

This website uses different types of cookies. The law states that we can store cookies on your device if they are strictly necessary for the operation of this site. For all other types of cookies we need your permission.

Some cookies are placed by third-party services that appear on our pages. Please note that we do not control the activities of such third parties, nor the data they collect and use, and we advise you to check the privacy policy of any such third parties.

How to control and delete cookies

We will not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you.

A cookie opt in pop-up window will be displayed upon entering our website to allow you to select how your information is tracked. By selecting “allow all”, you agree to our websites cookie use as described in this policy. Necessary cookies are required for the core website functionality and cannot be rejected. If you do not agree to necessary cookies being collected, please do not use this website.

You can withdraw or change your consent from the collection of cookies on our website at anytime by clicking the button located in the left hand corner of our site.

Most browsers also allow you to refuse to accept cookies and to delete cookies. You can find the latest information about blocking and deleting cookies via these links:

  • https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en (Chrome);
  • https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/websites-say-cookies-are-blocked-unblock-them (Firefox);
  • http://www.opera.com/help/tutorials/security/cookies/ (Opera);
  • https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internetexplorer-delete-manage-cookies (Internet Explorer);
  • https://support.apple.com/en-gb/guide/safari/sfri11471/mac (Safari);
  • https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/microsoft-edge-browsing-data-and-privacy-bb8174ba-9d73-dcf2-9b4a-c582b4e640dd (Edge).

Blocking all cookies may have a negative impact upon the usability of our website.

Cookie Declaration

Cookie declaration last updated on 29/11/2023 by Cookiebot.

Necessary Cookies (3)

Necessary cookies help make a website usable by enabling basic functions like page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. The website cannot function properly without these cookies.

  • CookieConsent 
    Provider: Cookiebot
    Purpose: Stores the user's cookie consent state for the current domain.
    Expiry: 1 year
    Type: HTTP Cookie
  • Consent
    Provider: Youtube
    Purpose: Used to detect if the visitor has accepted the marketing category in the cookie banner. This cookie is necessary for GDPR-compliance of the website.
    Expiry: 2 years
    Type: HTTPS Cookie
  • 1.gif
    Provider: Endomag
    Purpose: Used to count the number of sessions to the website, necessary for optimizing CMP product delivery.
    Expiry: 1 year
    Type: HTTP Cookie

Preferences (2)

Preference cookies enable a website to remember information that changes the way the website behaves or looks, like your preferred language or the region that you are in.

  • loglevel
    Provider:
    Purpose: Maintains settings and outputs when using the Developer Tools Console on current session.
    Expiry: Persistent
    Type: HTML Local Storage
  • wistia-video-progress-#
    Provider: Wistia
    Purpose: Contains a timestamp for the website's video-content. This allows the user to resume watching without having to start over, if the user leaves the video or website.
    Expiry: Persistent
    Type: HTML Local Storage

Statistics (7)

Statistic cookies help website owners to understand how visitors interact with websites by collecting and reporting information anonymously.

  • _ga
    Provider: Google Analytics
    Purpose: Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how visitors use the website.
    Expiry: 2 years
    Type: HTTP Cookie
  • _ga_#
    Provider: Google Tag Manager
    Purpose: Used by Google Analytics to collect data on the number of times a user has visited the website as well as dates for the first and most recent visit.
    Expiry: 2 years
    Type: HTTP Cookie
  • _gat
    Provider: Google Analytics
    Purpose: Used by Google Analytics to throttle request rate.
    Expiry: 1 day
    Type: HTTP Cookie
  • _gid
    Provider: Google Analytics
    Purpose: Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.
    Expiry: 1 day
    Type: HTTP Cookie
  • collect
    Provider: Endomag
    Purpose: Used to send data to Google Analytics about the visitor's device and behaviour. Tracks the visitor across devices and marketing channels.
    Expiry: Session
    Type: Pixel Tracker
  • td
    Provider: Endomag
    Purpose: Registers statistical data on users' behaviour on the website. Used for internal analytics by the website operator.
    Expiry: Session
    Type: Pixel Tracker
  • wistia
    Provider: Wistia
    Purpose: Used by the website to track the visitor's se of video-content. The cookie roots from Wistia, which provides video-software to websites.
    Expiry: Persistent
    Type: HTML Local Storage

Marketing (18)

Marketing cookies are used to track visitors across websites. The intention is to display ads that are relevant and engaging for the individual user and thereby more valuable for publishers and third party advertisers.

  • ads/ga-audiences
    Provider: Endomag
    Purpose: Used by Google AdWords to re-engage visitors that are likely to convert to customers based on the visitor's online behaviour across websites.
    Expiry: Session
    Type: Pixel Tracker
  • LAST_RESULT_ENTRY_KEY
    Provider: YouTube
    Purpose: Used to track user's interactions with embedded content.
    Expiry: Session
    Type: HTTPS Cookie
  • LogsDatabaseV2:V#||LogsRequestsStore
    Provider: YouTube
    Purpose: Unclassified
    Expiry: Persistent
    Type: IndexedDB
  • nextId
    Provider: Youtube
    Purpose: Used to track user's interaction with embedded content.
    Expiry: Session
    Type: HTTP Cookie
  • remove_sid
    Provider: Youtube
    Purpose: Necessary for the implementation and functionality of YouTube video-content on the website.
    Expiry: Session
    Type: HTTP Cookie
  • requests
    Provider: YouTube
    Purpose:Used to track user's interaction with embedded content.
    Expiry:Session
    Type: HTTP Cookie
  • TESTCOOKIESENABLED
    Provider: YouTube
    Purpose: Used to track user's interaction with embedded content.
    Expiry: 1 day
    Type: HTTP Cookie
  • VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE
    Provider: YouTube
    Purpose: Tries to estimate the users' bandwidth on pages with integrated YouTube videos.
    Expiry: 180 days
    Type: HTTP Cookie
  • VISITOR_PRIVACY_METADATA
    Provider: YouTube
    Purpose: Stores the user's cookie consent state for the current domain.
    Expiry: 180 days
    Type: HTTP Cookie
  • YSC
    Provider: YouTube
    Purpose: Registers a unique ID to keep statistics of what videos from YouTub the user has seen.
    Expiry: Session
    Type: HTTP Cookie
  • yt.inntertube::nextId
    Provider: YouTube
    Purpose: Registers a unique ID to keep statistics of what videos from YouTube the user has seen.
    Expiry: Persistent
    Type: HTML Local Storage
  • YtIdbMeta#database
    Provider: YouTube
    Purpose: Used to track user's interaction with embedded content.
    Expiry: Persistent
    Type: IndexedDB
  • yt-remote-cast-available
    Provider: YouTube
    Purpose: Stories the user's video player preferences using embedded YouTube video.
    Expiry: Session
    Type: HTML Local Storage
  • yt-remote-cast-installed
    Provider: YouTube
    Purpose: Stories the user's video player preferences using embedded YouTube video.
    Expiry: Session
    Type: HTML Local Storage
  • yt-remote-connected-devices
    Provider: YouTube
    Purpose: Stories the user's video player preferences using embedded YouTube video.
    Expiry: Persistent
    Type: HTML Local Storage
  • yt-remote-device-id
    Provider: YouTube
    Purpose: Stories the user's video player preferences using embedded YouTube video.
    Expiry: Persistent
    Type: HTML Local Storage
  • yt-remote-fast-check-period
    Provider: YouTube
    Purpose: Stories the user's video player preferences using embedded YouTube video.
    Expiry: Session
    Type: HTML Local Storage
  • yt-remote-session-app
    Provider: YouTube
    Purpose: Stories the user's video player preferences using embedded YouTube video.
    Expiry: Session
    Type: HTML Local Storage
  • yt-remote-session-name
    Provider: YouTube
    Purpose: Stories the user's video player preferences using embedded YouTube video.
    Expiry: Session
    Type: HTML Local Storage

Unclassified (7)

Unclassified cookies are those that we are in the process of clarifying, together with the providers of individual cookies.

  • GEO_COUNRY_CODE
    Provider: Endomag
    Purpose: Unclassified
    Expiry: Session
    Type: HYTP Cookie
  • io.prismic.preview [x3]
    Provider: static.cdn.prismic.io
    Purpose: Unclassified
    Expiry: Session
    Type: HTTP Cookie
  • io.prismic.previewSession [x3]
    Provider: endomag-staging-prismic.io
    Purpose: Unclassified
    Expiry: Session
    Type: HTTP Cookie

Where is your data stored?

We store your data in the cloud with a third party cloud storage provider. Your personal data may be transferred to, and stored, at a jurisdiction other than your own and outside the UK and the European Economic Area (“EEA”) by any Endomag group company or by our, or their, suppliers, distributors or sub-contractors.

Whenever we transfer your personal data outside the UK and/or the EEA, we ensure it receives additional protection as required by law. To keep this privacy policy as short and easy to understand as possible, we haven’t set out the specific circumstances when each of these protection measures are used. You can contact us at dataprotection@endomag.com for more detail on this.

For how long do we keep your personal data?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as we need it. Your data is usually deleted after the deactivation of your account with us, unless we are required to keep it for longer to comply with our legal, accounting or regulatory requirements.

 In some circumstances we may carefully anonymise your personal data so that it can no longer be associated with you, and we may use this anonymised personal data indefinitely without notifying you. We use this anonymised information to analyse our programmes and support other similar programmes around the world.

What are my rights under data protection laws?

You have various other rights under applicable data protection laws, including the right to:

  • access your personal data that we hold (also known as a “subject access request”);
  • correct incomplete or inaccurate personal data that we hold about you;
  • ask us to erase the personal data we hold about you;
  • ask us to restrict our handling of your personal data;
  • ask us to transfer your personal data to a third party;
  • object to how we are using your personal data; and
  • withdraw your consent to us handling your personal data.

You can exercise these rights by sending us a written request at any time. Please send your request by emailing us at dataprotection@endomag.com

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with your relevant supervisory authority. If you are based in the EU, you can find which one applies to you here. 

Please keep in mind that privacy law is complicated and that these rights will not always be available to you all of the time.

Questions, comments and more detail

Your feedback and suggestions on this policy are welcome.

We’ve worked hard to create a policy that is easy to read and clear. But if you feel that we have overlooked an important perspective or used language which you think we could improve, please let us know by email at dataprotection@endomag.com.

This privacy policy was last updated on 1 December 2023