Privacy policy

Thank you for your interest in Endomag. This Privacy policy explains how we, Endomag (Endomagnetics Ltd), use any personal information we collect about you, and how we are committed to making sure your data is kept secure and only used to help us provide you with good service.

What information do we collect?

We aim to collect only business specific relevant information to us, or information that you have consented to, e.g. personal contact details such as name, job title, address, business details, telephone and email address.

Regarding website visitor data, we use Google Analytics to collect non-personal user website data. We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons: we may use the information to improve the design of our website; we may use the information to improve the quality of the content on our website.

How is your personal information collected?

We collect personal information through: face to face meetings, industry events, through direct and distributor-led product enquiries and relationships, online sign-up forms on our website and email marketing communications.

How will we use the information about you?

We will only use your personal information when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal information in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the contract we have entered into with you.
  • Where we ned to comply with a legal obligation.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • This information is used to help us conduct our business and our marketing communications.
  • By holding your personal data, this enables us to process orders for you, manage your account (e.g. to contact you with questions, updates or support about your orders or your potential future orders), arrange business meetings, and if you consent, to send email communications to you about our products and company news.
Candidates applying for careers at Endomag

Please see our separate Privacy Notice for Candidates page.

Marketing communications

We collect personal contact details for our customers, suppliers, industry peers to send information about Endomag products, news and services which we think would be of legitimate interest to you and/or your business.

Personal data is securely stored in our online marketing platform and is only accessible by a select number of Endomag individuals. We choose to use a third party, MailChimp: www.mailchimp.com – an industry leading marketing platform, to manage our marketing communications list, however your information is not shared with any other entities.

You have the ability and rights to opt-out (unsubscribe) from our email marketing at any time. You also have the ability to see and change what personal information we hold on your profile at every opportunity. Both of these options will always be clearly marked at the bottom of our marketing email messages.

Data retention: how long will you use my information for?

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

Changes to your data

It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal information changes during your working relationship with us.

Changes to this Privacy policy

We reserve the right to update this Privacy policy at any time, and we will provide you with a new Privacy policy when we make any substantial updates. We may also notify you in other ways from time to time about the processing of your personal information.

If you have any questions about this Privacy policy, please in the first instance, contact Karoline Sparkes, Office Manager, Endomag, Jeffreys Building, Cowley Road, Cambridge CB4 0WS.

The most recent version of the Privacy policy is written at the top of this page. All updates and amendments are effective immediately upon being saved onto the website.

We encourage you to review this Privacy policy, as your continued use of our website or interaction with us via our marketing communications signifies your consent to the terms set out in this Privacy policy.

Rights of access, correction, erasure, and restriction

It is your duty to inform us of changes. It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal information changes during your working relationship with us.

Your rights in connection with personal information

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.
  • Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).
  • Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground.
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
  • Request the transfer of your personal information to another party.

If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we transfer a copy of your personal information to another party, please contact the Office Manager in writing.

No fee usually required

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

Right to withdraw consent

In the limited circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal information for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. To withdraw your consent, please contact the CEO. Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your information for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so in law.

If you are withdrawing consent from receiving email marketing communications, the option to opt-out (unsubscribe) is available in all Endomag media emails.

Right to complain to a supervisory authority

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues.

Further information

If you would like any further information on any of the details mentioned in our Privacy policy, please feel free to get in touch using the contact details above (found in the ‘Changes to this Privacy policy’ section).